Restaurant Influencer Marketing Benchmarks 2026
2026 restaurant influencer benchmarks: $4.84 per application, 6.5 days to a visit, 23.7% recorded no-shows, and a $50 median food credit.
In Remy program data through August 29, 2026, $10,185 spent across named recruitment campaigns divided by all 2,104 applications recorded at the same 38 restaurants produced a derived ratio of $4.84 per application; because those applications can include organic or staff-sourced records that did not come from the named ads, the ratio can understate ad-only cost. In the same program, 42.9% of decided applications were approved, booked visits happened a median 6.5 days after application, 23.7% of visits with a recorded outcome were no-shows, a completed visit carried a median 25 tracked text messages, 79.7% of completed visits had content, and the median configured food credit was $50; these are production benchmarks, not proof that influencer posts produced diners or revenue.
The numbers come from a growing restaurant program, so use them as reference points rather than promises. The broader restaurant influencer marketing guide explains how the full program works; this page stays with the numbers and exactly what each one counts.
The 2026 benchmarks at a glance
The table uses observed inputs and calculated ratios rather than treating every figure as a raw observation. The sample, denominator, and dates change by row because each database field became reliable at a different time.
| Question | Observed benchmark | Population and method |
|---|---|---|
| What did recorded recruitment spend per application work out to? | $4.84 derived ratio, which can understate ad-only cost | $10,185 across 99 Meta campaigns divided by all 2,104 applications recorded at the same 38 restaurants; applications can include organic or staff-sourced records, and off-pattern campaigns can be missed |
| How fast did the first application arrive? | 56.1% of restaurants received one within 24 hours | 23 of 41 restaurants, measured from the first paid recruitment launch to the first later inbound application; pulled August 31, 2026 |
| What share of decisions were approvals? | 42.9% | 861 approvals out of 2,006 decided applications created on or after April 1, 2026; 474 pending records were excluded |
| What share of applications reached a booking? | 53.6% | 1,413 of 2,635 applications had a visit time on the calendar |
| How long from application to visit? | 6.5-day median; the middle half ran from 3.2 to 12.2 days | 1,413 booked visits; application time to scheduled visit time |
| What was the no-show rate? | 23.7% of visits with a recorded outcome | 128 missed visits divided by 541 visits marked completed, visited, or missed; unresolved records were excluded |
| How much texting surrounded a completed visit? | 25-message median | 8,540 inbound and outbound texts tied to 336 completed visits whose applications began on or after June 10, 2026 |
| What share of completed visits had content? | 79.7% | 329 of 413 completed visits had a content-submission record |
| How long from visit to content? | 2.2-day median; the middle half ran from 1.2 to 3.4 days | First submission time minus visit time for 329 visits with content |
| What food credit did restaurants configure? | $50 median; $20 to $150 range | 59 food-influencer program settings across 55 restaurants with at least one application |
Only 12.5% of applications reached delivered content in the full record
The end-to-end production result was 2,635 applications, 1,413 bookings, 413 completed visits, and 329 visits with delivered content. That is 15.7 completed visits and 12.5 visits with content for every 100 applications in records from August 1, 2025, through August 29, 2026.
Treat the 12.5% as a floor, not a fixed restaurant conversion rate. At the cutoff, 55 visits were still in the future and 474 applications were still pending, so some records had not had time to reach the later steps.
The no-show figure needs a separate caution. It uses only the 541 visits with a recorded completed-or-missed outcome; 803 other past-dated visits had no recorded outcome and were not in that denominator. The 23.7% rate is useful for planning follow-up, but it is too fragile to use as a guaranteed loss rate for your restaurant.
This drop is why two bookings do not equal two finished posts. Use your own monthly application, booking, verified-visit, and delivered-content counts before deciding whether the program is healthy.
A $31 ad-only cost per completed visit is a planning calculation, not an observed benchmark
If you apply the full program's 15.7% application-to-completed-visit share to the derived $4.84 recruitment-spend-per-application ratio, the estimate is about $31 in recruitment ad spend per completed visit. The same math produces roughly 3.2 completed visits per $100 of recruitment spend: $100 ÷ $4.84 × 15.7%.
That is a planning model, not a measured cost per visit. The $4.84 input came from 99 named recruitment campaigns at 38 restaurants, while the 15.7% completion share came from the full 55-restaurant program. The estimate also excludes food, bonuses, software, and restaurant labor.
For your own numbers, keep the units separate. The $31 planning calculation estimates recruitment ad spend per completed-visit event. The formula below answers a different question: your total program cost per distinct influencer who completed at least one verified visit. If one influencer completes two visits, both visit events count in the first denominator, but that person counts only once in the second.
Cost per unique influencer who completed at least one verified visit = all applicable program costs ÷ unique influencers with at least one verified completed visit
Include recruitment ad spend, the actual food and fulfillment cost of completed visits, bonuses actually paid, and any software or staff cost you assign to the same period. Do not count both a food credit's menu value and its actual food cost. The complete restaurant influencer cost guide handles those choices in detail, while the pricing-per-food-influencer comparison covers the alternative buying model.
The $50 food-credit benchmark is menu value, not restaurant cost
The median configured food credit was $50, the middle half of settings ran from $50 to $75, and the full recorded range was $20 to $150. Those are board settings, not invoices, redeemed amounts, or food cost.
Cash bonuses are a separate line. Nineteen bonus payout records existed across the program: 17 were paid, one failed, and one remained in onboarding. Those records touched 4.6% of completed visits, so a cash bonus should not be treated as part of every visit.
Use the configured credit to explain the visit to the influencer, but use your actual food and fulfillment cost in that cost numerator. If you are deciding whether the software expense fits beside those variable costs, use the subscription-cost decision guide rather than treating this benchmark as an all-in price.
Most of the 25 messages happen after you approve the influencer
The median completed visit carried 25 tracked text messages, and 94.2% of all messages in that sample happened after approval. In plain terms, roughly 24 of the 25 messages came after the restaurant had already said yes.
Another 45% were sent after the visit time, when reminders about files and follow-up can still be running. The count includes automated and human messages in both directions; message bodies were not read, so it measures contact volume, not staff hours or message quality. If you need to price the texts themselves, the restaurant SMS cost guide keeps carrier and message fees separate from labor.
A content submission is not the same as an approved ad asset
Among 413 completed visits, 329 had content, for a 79.7% visit-to-content rate. That counts visits with a submission record, not individual files or guaranteed posting-ready ads.
The review record held 411 submissions: 294 approved, 82 awaiting review, 32 sent back for revision, and three rejected. B-roll appeared on 241 submissions, or 58.6%. Submission status and b-roll presence are separate fields; do not turn 411 submissions into 411 approved posts.
The useful operating number is the share of verified completed visits that end with the file and permission your restaurant actually asked for. Keep organic posts, raw files, B-roll, approved ads, and published ads as different counts.
These benchmarks measure production, not customers from posts
The historical Remy data does not contain a reliable table linking an influencer's post to a guest visit or restaurant revenue. It can answer how many people applied, booked, visited, texted, and submitted content; it cannot supply a diner conversion rate or return on investment for organic posts.
To measure customers, give the campaign an identifiable response, verify the person's in-person visit, and match that guest to a paid, non-voided settled check. Keep directly matched sales separate from observed changes in covers and from any forecast. A view, click, claim, or reservation is not a completed visit, and matched sales are not profit.
The production numbers do reveal where the work sits: after you approve someone, the booking, reminders, rescheduling, and file follow-up still have to happen. Remy runs the local recruitment ad and handles that repetitive coordination while you choose whom to approve and what content to use.