Feast AnalyticsHow to Calculate Restaurant Break-Even Sales

How to Calculate Restaurant Break-Even Sales

Calculate the monthly sales and orders your restaurant needs to cover operating costs, then check whether your staffing and kitchen can serve them.

Your restaurant's operating break-even sales equal its fixed operating costs divided by its contribution-margin rate. That rate is the share of each sales dollar left after the costs that rise with sales.

For example, a restaurant with $30,000 in monthly fixed costs that keeps 40 cents of each sales dollar needs $75,000 in monthly sales to cover its operating costs. Those are hypothetical figures. Your answer depends on your costs, menu mix and ability to serve the required volume.

The difficult part is deciding which costs stay fixed at that volume. If reaching the calculated sales level requires another kitchen shift, the extra payroll raises the break-even point. Calculate the threshold for a staffing plan you can actually run before using it to set a restaurant marketing budget.

Choose the period and costs you are trying to cover

Start with a completed month for one location. Gather net sales after discounts and refunds, ingredient usage, payroll, occupancy and the rest of the operating expenses for those same dates. Use sales belonging to the restaurant, with customer taxes and employee tips handled separately according to your books.

This calculation finds operating break-even before interest and income tax. Include depreciation if your aim is to cover accounting operating costs. Debt principal payments, owner distributions and purchases of equipment require a separate cash plan. They do not all become operating expenses because money leaves the bank. The SEC explains the distinction between profit and cash flow.

Next, separate the operating costs by how they change when you serve more orders.

Separate what stays steady from what rises with orders

Some costs stay roughly the same within your current capacity. Others increase with every order, or jump when you need another person or piece of equipment. OpenStax's cost-behavior guidance distinguishes fixed, variable, mixed and step costs.

For your restaurant, sort them this way:

Hourly pay does not automatically make a shift a variable cost. If you would schedule the same cook for the same hours during a quieter or busier daypart, those wages belong in the baseline for that range of orders. If the higher volume requires an additional shift, calculate that staffing step separately. Use the schedule you would actually run, and count each payroll amount once, including its associated employer costs.

Put existing marketing commitments into the appropriate group too. A monthly advertising or management budget does not disappear because you are calculating restaurant break-even rather than campaign return. If you later propose more marketing, add its extra cost before judging the proposal.

Find the amount left to cover your fixed costs

Contribution is sales minus variable operating costs. Dividing contribution by sales gives the contribution-margin rate. It is not your net profit margin: rent and other fixed costs still need to be paid. OpenStax shows both contribution calculations.

Suppose a hypothetical restaurant averages $25 in net sales per order and $15 in variable costs to serve it. Here is what remains to cover fixed costs:

MeasureCalculationResult
Contribution per order$25 sales − $15 variable costs$10
Contribution-margin rate$10 ÷ $25 × 10040%

Use the actual mix you expect to sell. Delivery and dine-in can leave different amounts after their costs. If next month's extra orders mainly come through a high-commission delivery channel, the restaurant-wide rate from a different mix may overstate what you will keep.

When the mix changes materially, estimate each channel's sales and variable costs separately, then add their contribution and divide by total sales. Do not take a simple average of channel percentages when their sales totals differ.

Divide fixed costs by the contribution rate

The operating break-even formula is:

Monthly break-even sales = monthly fixed operating costs ÷ contribution-margin rate.

Enter the rate as a decimal. The OpenStax break-even calculation uses the same relationship and assumes costs and sales mix remain suitable for the volume being estimated.

Using the hypothetical restaurant's $30,000 fixed costs and 40% contribution rate:

MeasureCalculationResult
Break-even sales$30,000 ÷ 0.40$75,000
Variable costs at that volume$75,000 × 60%$45,000
Contribution$75,000 − $45,000$30,000
Operating profit$30,000 contribution − $30,000 fixed costs$0

The last line checks the answer. The restaurant has covered operating costs but has earned no operating profit. Interest, income tax and cash obligations outside this calculation still need attention.

If contribution is zero or negative, adding the same kind of sales will not cover positive fixed costs. Fix the selling price, order costs or mix before using volume as the answer.

Turn the sales threshold into orders your team can serve

Divide break-even sales by average net sales per completed order. Use orders throughout: a table of several guests can create one check, and a delivery order is not an in-person visit.

For the same hypothetical restaurant:

Orders neededCalculationResult
Across the month$75,000 ÷ $25 per order3,000 orders
Daily average, rounded up3,000 ÷ 26 trading daysAbout 116 orders

These assumptions are illustrative, and the busiest and quietest dayparts will still differ. Compare that requirement with kitchen output, seating, pickup flow and staffing.

If the restaurant can only serve 2,800 orders in the month with its present setup, it cannot reach this break-even point at the assumed price and costs:

At current capacityCalculationResult
Monthly sales2,800 orders × $25$70,000
Contribution$70,000 × 40%$28,000
Operating result$28,000 − $30,000 fixed costs$2,000 loss

Now suppose extra staffing would cost $2,000 for the month and expand capacity. That changes the target, even with the same contribution-margin rate:

With extra staffingCalculationResult
Monthly fixed costs$30,000 + $2,000$32,000
Break-even sales$32,000 ÷ 0.40$80,000
Orders now needed$80,000 ÷ $253,200 orders

Check that the expanded operation can serve at least that many orders, and that the extra payroll has not also been counted in variable costs.

More capacity can help, but its cost changes the sales requirement. Recalculate when the schedule, menu prices, channel mix or major bills change.

Use break-even to choose a realistic next step

If the required volume exceeds what you can serve, compare a revised price or cost structure with the cost of expanding capacity. An advertising campaign cannot solve a threshold the kitchen cannot reach. If the volume is achievable but demand is short, prioritize the dayparts where you can sell more. The guide to getting more customers on slow nights covers that next step.

Keep the restaurant calculation separate from advertising break-even ROAS, which asks whether a campaign's additional contribution covers the campaign's costs. A campaign can pay for itself while the restaurant still falls short of its total operating needs.

Break-even tells you when operating costs are covered; operating profit margin tells you how much of each sales dollar remains after those costs. The next step is increasing profit without cutting more costs: sell more orders through the capacity you already pay for, spreading the same fixed overhead across more sales.

Once you know the sales level your costs require, you can plan how much extra business to pursue. Feast's Revenue Analyzer includes a revenue analysis and a calculator built around your restaurant for planning the next marketing investment. See how Feast can help you plan toward your restaurant's sales goal.